Our Team

Science Clubes International.png
RogelioHernandez_BW.jpg

Rogelio Hernández-Lopez
Stanford University

Bruna-Paulsen copy.jpg

Bruna Paulsen

Harvard University

SofiaEspinoza-e1552974743603 copy.jpg

Sofia Espinoza

Mckinsey & Co.

hola.png

Laura Peña

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

foto karen.jpg

Ana Karen G. Barajas

The University of Hong Kong

LauraFlorez.png

Laura Florez
University of Copenhagen

foto team 2.png

Elisa Chaparro

Co-fundadora Sciente LAB, Universidad de São Paulo

SebastianCardonaRamirez.png

Sebastian Cardona Ramirez
Universidad CES Colombia

team 22.png

Gerald Salazar Quiroz
Universitat Pompeu Fabra España

team 1.png

Pablo Cardozo

The Federal University of Minas Gerais

team 2.png

Carla Márquez-Luna

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

LigiaAzevedo.png

Ligia Azevedo
Brandeis University

Academic Program Committee

Yohanna Villanueva

Vitor de Morais Santos

Valentina Mendoza Martin

María Belen Saavedra Ríos

 

Selection & Admission Committee

Coordinator: Laura Flórez - University of Copenhagen

Haydee Pacheco - Rutgers University

Marcela Ovalle - Centro de Investigación Científica y de Educación Superior de Ensenada, Baja California

Elisa Chaparro-Aguirre - ScienteLab Colombia

Alan Juache - Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León

Miguel Torres Perez - University of Toronto

Gabriel Fuente

Aldo Reyna

Victor Anderson Acuña Guzman

Moníze Silva

Saraí Morales

Katherine Muñoz

Rafael Pool

Adela Serrano

Isabella Salgado

Tifany Natividad Quispe Crisolo

Diana Avila

Logistics

Coordinator: Elisa Chaparro-Aguirre - ScienteLab Colombia

Coordinator: Alisson Patricia Bolaños Villarreal - Universidad Politécnica Salesiana del Ecuador

Jessica Emiliana Sánchez Sciaroni

Andre Gomés

Eduardo Huerta Laguna

César Bryan Reyes Moreno

Technology Committee

Coordinator: Laura Peña - SCI

Coordinator: Ligia  Azevedo - Brandeis University 

Marketing and Communication

Coordinator: Ana Karen Gonzalez Barajas - The University of Hong Kong

Nicole Nazaret Pabon Moscoso

Vania Shane Tucto Apcho

Rossy Nayely Bruno Cruz

Lorena Mesquita Ragonesi

 

Evaluation Committee

Coordinator: Sebastian Cardona Ramirez

Max Alejandro Baldivienzo Moron

María Belen Saavedra Ríos

Kevin Becerra Arce

Fundraising

Adrian Jinich - Weill Cornell Medicine, USA

Benjamin Sánchez - Google

Instructors

Carolina Jaramillo Oquendo - University of Southampton

Carolina Garcia -  Universidad de los Andes, Universidad Nacional de Colombia

Paola Ontiveros -  Graphitech

Nathaly Alarcon -  Women in Data Science La Paz

Eduardo Padron - Future Lab (Guanajuato)

Nelson Yalta -  Hitachi Ltd.

Alexander Vlahos - PhD - Stanford University

Subhadeep Dutta -  PhD Candidate - Arizona State University

Lizeth Cardoza Pedroza - Master Student at University College Dublin

Javier Arrieta Escobar - Innovation Manager at Inabata France

Jordan Yeboah - Master Student at Université Paris Saclay

Noelia Anton -  Harvard University

Patricia Jurado - Mycelium Gastronomy

Mariela Peña - Universidad Católica Boliviana “San Pablo”

Luis Alejandro Romero Soto - Universidad Católica Boliviana “San Pablo”, Universidad Mayor de San Andrés

Ana Carolina da Hora 

Teachers 

Alan Esteban Juache Villagrana - Medical Entomology Lab, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León

Karely Ortega - Medical entomology lab, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León

María Fernanda Arias

Jessy Fernández Reyes

Johana Itzel Ramos Galguera  - ENES Juriquilla - UNAM

Joel Miguel Cordova Ponce

Edisson Camilo Avendaño Rodríguez-  Universidad Pedagógica Nacional, Colombia

Karenn Eliana Beltrán - CEO Pyxis Club, Master student of Materials Enginnering of Universidad Nacional de Colombia. 

 

Translation volunteers

Cecília Horta  - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

Marcela Mollo Flores - Korea University,

Natalia Suarez Bell - Study Biomedical Engineering at Universidad Tecnologia del Uruguay

Daria Daniela Gomez Orozco - Universidad de Guadalajara

Nancy Blanco

Beatriz Campos Codo - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) - Brazil

Paula Domingo - Study in Granada, Spain

Saraí Morales - Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla

Ryan Saboia - Clark University

Angie Rosmery Necochea Gutierrez -  bachiller en Microbiología con investigación en biorremediacion y contaminación

Mathias Becerra - Polyglot Science - CEO, Science Clubs in Quechua Co-organizer

Vinka Vladislavic Nolasco

Ana Clara Accioli - Columbia University, Columbia College

Danielle dos Santos Chaga - School of Science (CNPEM)

Vicente Muñoz Sanchez

Heitor Pereira Oliveira

 

Animation and Video Editing

Dorsal

Our advisors

2020-2021

advisor 2.3.png

Mónica Feliú-Mójer, PhD

Ciencia Puerto Rico - iBiology

advisor 1.png

Wallace Marshal, PhD

University of California San Francisco